CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Judy Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Rd, Rm #205
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (CAS# 68585-34-2) from China

Dear Ms. Awana:

In your letter dated November 5, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state in your letter that you plan to import sodium lauryl ether sulfate and that this product will be used in making soaps. Sodium lauryl ether sulfate is an anionic surfactant.

The applicable subheading for the sodium lauryl ether sulfate will be 3402.11.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401:Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Anionic: Other: Salts of sulfated alcohols. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This product may be subject to certain requirements under the regulations administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). If you have any questions regarding these requirements, you may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration, Division of Import Operations and Policy, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone: 1-888-463-6332.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division